Product / Insights
See where AI capital is going and what it is doing.
Move from fragmented invoices to a normalized view of spend, ownership, budget performance, utilization, and business output.
Attribution
Start at the invoice. Finish at the individual.
Providers bill by account. Arbitir reads the same month down to departments, teams, roles, people, keys and surfaces.
- Anthropic, API
- $184,300
- Claude Enterprise, 210 seats
- $96,000
- OpenAI, API
- $121,400
- ChatGPT Enterprise, 169 seats
- $84,500
- Total
- $486,200
- Which department drove the increase?
- not reported
- Which roles concentrate the spend?
- not reported
- What output sits against any of it?
- not reported
- Engineering$142,300
- Sales$96,240
- Unattributed, 4 shared keys$75,800
- Marketing$71,640
- Customer success$58,210
- Support$42,010
- Company$486,200
- Sales$96,240
- Enterprise AE$34,600
- D. Kessler$3,180
- Claude Code$1,940
Analysis
Move from unfettered consumption to systematic control.
The same ledger should answer who consumed the capital, which budget it came from, how fast it is changing, how much is unattributed, and what operating output sits alongside it.
- 01
Spend by owner
Drill from company to department, team, role, person, project, provider, and model.
- 02
Budget performance
Track actuals, burn rate, and unused capacity against budget.
- 03
Unit economics
Put AI cost next to meetings, pipeline, revenue, retention, delivery, or customer-defined output.
- 04
Attribution quality
Make unattributed or lower-confidence spend visible rather than inventing precision.
Capital ledger
A portfolio-wide view informs trade-off decisions.
Every team on one page, with what it spent, how much of its budget that is, and the outcome it is accountable for beside it.
| Team | Spend | Of budget | Business outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | $96,240 | 82% | $11.4m pipeline |
| Customer success | $58,210 | 63% | $1.6m expansion |
| Marketing | $71,640 | 76% | $4.8m sourced pipeline |
| Engineering | $342,300 | 81% | 286 merged pull requests |
Start allocating AI spend toward what works.
We grant access to a select number of companies each month, based on fit. Describe how AI spend is governed today and we will respond within two business days.